Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Highjam Marketing Ltd Privacy Policy.
Below you will find our policy regarding any personal information that you may supply to us through this web site, email, direct face to face or telephone contact.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.  Currently, the Data Protection Act 1998 applies.  With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force, which will change the law.

Our goal is to protect your privacy and the information that you submit to us through various channels (Face to Face, Email, Website, Phone Conversation)

Highjam Marketing Ltd operates this web site and its business operations from its offices in London, United Kingdom. All matters pertaining to this web site and business are governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and any dispute arising hereunder shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

By accessing this web site or contacting us directly via the various channels listed above, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use posted on this site.

This web site is not directed to children under the age of sixteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of sixteen on the site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of sixteen on the site, we will delete the information from our records.

Information we collect and how we use it
Personal Information – You may choose to provide personal information to Highjam Marketing Ltd via various channels. Here are some of the ways you may provide the information and the types of information you may submit. We also tell you how we may use the information.

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:
• Name and Job Title
• Business / Company Name
• Contact information including postal address, email address and telephone number

Where we collect this data from:
♣ Contact Us – Email – If you email us through the “Contact Us” link on this site, we ask you for information such as your name and email address, so we can respond to your questions, queries and comments. You may choose to provide additional information as well.
♣ Contact Us – Phone
♣ Contact Us – Post
♣ Enquiry Form
♣ Telephone Conversation – inbound/outbound
♣ Face to Face conversation – at networking events/trade shows, taking receipt of business cards

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
♣ Internal record keeping
♣ We may use the information to improve our products and services
♣ We may periodically send promotional marketing emails about new products, services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Internet Protocol Address
We collect an Internet Protocol address from all visitors to our site. We use your IP address to help us administer our site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you when you visit our site.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Information We Share
We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our visitors (by all channels), except as described here. We may share information provided by our visitors to this site with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.
We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided through this web site in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Personal Information
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this web site. We use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to help keep the personal information you provide on this site secure.

How we hold the information
All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

Disclosure of your information
Your personal information and related information will be kept on Highjam Marketing Ltd servers only.  All servers will be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms.  Before such a transfer takes place outside of the EEA, we will provide you with further information concerning this.
Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are as follows: HM Revenue and Customs, pension scheme providers, legal advisors and other companies for the purpose of undertaking pre-engagement checks for the role or for paying or working with you.

Your rights
You currently have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold.  At this time, we have the right to charge an administration fee for this service.  When the GDPR comes into force, we will no longer have the right to charge a fee.  If you would like to make a request for information please email accounts@highjam.co.uk
In addition to this right of access, when the GDPR comes into force, you will also have the following rights: erasure, restriction of processing, objection and data portability.  We will update you further in connection with these rights when they come into force.

Retention of your data
Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Withdrawal of consent
If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services, you have the right to withdraw this at any time.  In order to do so you should contact us by emailing accounts@highjam.co.uk

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
♣ whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
♣ if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at accounts@highjam.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Concerns
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https:\\ico.org.uk\concerns

Contact
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Dena Stafford, Group Operations Director – dena@highjam.co.uk

Updates to Our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices. We will post a notice on this web site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate when it was most recently updated.

Back to Top